Anything that you eat today....journal it here!

MrMonkey

Older Peanut
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
20,375
Tonight's meal we give everyone some insight why Italia is #2 on this chart!
:italia:

Which Countries Have the Largest Share of People Age 75+? Age 85+?
-Country% 65+*Age 65-74Age 75-84Age 85 and over65+ Pop. (in Millions)Total (in Millions)
1Japan28.250341635.58126.18
2Italy22.849351613.7660.34
3Finland21.95830121.215.52
4Portugal21.85135142.2410.27
5Greece21.84835172.3310.70
6Germany21.447391417.7883.10
7Bulgaria21.3593191.496.98
8Croatia20.45434120.834.05
9France20.354291713.1664.83
10Latvia20.35036150.391.91
11Serbia20.2------1.406.94
12Sweden19.95433132.0510.29
13Lithuania19.84936150.552.79
14Estonia19.85036130.261.33
15Denmark19.65831111.145.82
16Czechia19.66129102.0910.67
17Slovenia19.65433130.412.09
18Hungary19.35931101.899.77
19Malta19.26030100.100.50
20Spain19.14933188.9947.07
21Netherlands18.95831123.2717.34
22Austria18.85037131.678.88
23Belgium18.75332152.1511.46
24United Kingdom18.354321412.2466.83
25Switzerland18.35333141.578.57
26Romania18.25832113.5219.36
27San Marino18.0------0.010.03
28Poland17.56028126.7238.40
29Liechtenstein17.5------0.010.04
30Norway17.25030130.925.34
31Canada17.25829136.4437.41
32Ukraine16.5573496.9442.04
33Hong Kong, China16.45827151.237.52
34Bosnia-Herzegovina16.1613270.563.49
35Slovakia16.0622990.875.45
36United States16.058291352.76329.15
37New Zealand15.35830120.764.97
39Barbados15.35630140.040.29
40Montenegro15.2613090.090.62
41South Korea15.1583397.8351.85
42Belarus15.05633111.429.47
43Georgia14.8583390.594.00
44Russian Federation14.659311021.42146.73
45Cuba14.45732111.6211.21
46Andorra14.4------0.010.08
47Luxembourg14.45531140.090.62
48Iceland14.25829130.050.36
49Uruguay14.25232160.503.52
50North Macedonia14.1643060.292.08
 

MrMonkey

Older Peanut
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
20,375
Broccoli Rabe or Rapini sandwich!
*NO NEED TO BLANCH IT AS SHOWN IN EVERY VIDEO RECIPE!!!*
1592429351371.png
!

First off you rinse it off under water after cutting off the stems!
1592429647953.png

Crushed some garlic cloves (MORE THE BETTER IMO) and add ExtraVirginOliveOil and heat!
1592429762520.png
1592429779419.png

After heating up a few minutes, add the Broccoli Rabe! Pot usually filled to brim but pic shows reduced form after a few minutes of cooking!
1592429990813.png

Cook usually for say 15 minutes and will be reduced at the end like fresh spinach! Can't really overcook it IMO!

Most of time we use rolls but this time went with Italian bread! A must addition is IMPORTED SHARP provolone!
You'll see some restaurants serve this sandwich with breaded chicken added to it or served as a side dish with Italian sausage!
1592430334335.png

Not for everyone but we enjoy it and extremely HEALTHY!!!
 

Matty

Trinket Shipper
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
44,164
233 this morning

-Pizza Hut Pepperoni Lover's (3 slices of a Medium)
-Pizza Hut Cheese Lover's (3 slices of a medium)
-Pepsi w/1.5oz of Four Roses Bourbon (x3)

235 tomorrow morning (projection)
 

Matty

Trinket Shipper
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
44,164
PepsiCo acquired Pizza Hut in November 1977.[7][8] 20 years later, Pizza Hut (alongside Taco Bell and Kentucky Fried Chicken) were spun off by PepsiCo on May 30, 1997, and all three restaurant chains became part of a new company named Tricon Global Restaurants, Inc. The company assumed the name of Yum! Brands on May 22, 2002.[9][10]

not_aware_waynes_world (1).gif
 

roguejuror

internet service provider
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
56,130
Matty there's Taco Bells that sell Pizza Hut pizzas, and KFC's that sell Taco Bell tacos down here.